BWA Logo Bar AWGB link FaceBook link
.     HOME        ABOUT       HISTORY    COMPETITIONS    EVENTS      GALLERY      CONTACT    .
BWA Logo BWA Logo BWA Logo

Welcome to the BWA Gallery

All the photos shown in the Gallery are of items turned by BWA members as entries for the BWA Monthly Competitions. The members are separated into three categories based on their experience and turning ability

  • Beginners
  • Advanced
  • Masters

Progress from one category to another is based on achieving a certain number of points from the competitions within the calendar year.

Monthly Competitions

Each month there will be a competition. The competition has two categories: themed and open. The themed category is based on turning an object defined in advance by the BWA Committee. Entries for the Open category can be any item turned by the member which has not previously been entered in a BWA competition. First Place will get 10 points, second 9 points, third 8 points, fourth 7 points, fifth 6 point. All other entries are awarded 4 points.

All competition entries will be marked and critiqued by the visiting turner or an experienced turner from BWA.

the marks will be accrued and count towards the annual Turner of the Year award.

Close

January 2017 Themed Competition

The theme for the January 2017 Competition was "Bell"

The Competition was judged by Bill Riley

  • Peter brooks 1st Beginners Themed
  • Leigh Pawson 2nd Beginners Themed
  • John Underwood 3rd Beginners Themed
  • Colin Burge 1st Advanced Themed
  • Chris Cox 2nd Advanced Themed
  • Keith Hufton 3rd Advanced Themed
  • Sid Dodd 4th Advanced Themed
  • Peter Osborn 1st Master Themed
  • Terry Stephens 2nd Master Themed
  • Charlie Hayes 3rd Master Themed
  • Tony Taylor 4th Master Themed
  • Charlie Hayes 5th Master Themed
Close

February 2017 Themed Competition

The theme for the February 2017 Competition was "Bottle and stopper"

The Competition was judged by David Appleby

  • Cris Hamblin 1st Beginners Themed
  • Jack Johnson 2nd Beginners Themed
  • Viv Mitchell 1st Advanced Themed
  • Chris Cox 2nd Advanced Themed
  • Colin Burge 3rd AdvancedThemed
  • Keith Hufton 4th Advanced Themed
  • Tony Taylor 1st Master Themed
  • Peter Osborn Joint 2nd Master Themed
  • Charlie Hayes Joint 2nd Master Themed
  • Harvey Grimwood 3rd Master Themed
Close

March 2017 Themed Competition

The theme for the March 2017 Competition was "Pair of Lace Bobbins"

The Competition was judged by Jason Taylor

  • Steven Evans 2nd= Beginners Themed
  • Chris Cox 1st Advanced Themed
  • David Blundell 2nd Advanced Themed
  • Viv Mitchell 3rd Advanced Themed
  • Peter Osborn 1st Master Themed
  • Terry Stephens  2nd Master Themed
  • Tony Taylor  3rd Master Themed
Close

April 2017 Themed Competition

The theme for the April 2017 Competition was "Egg and Cup"

The Competition was judged by Gary Rance

  • Rob Legge 1st Beginners Themed
  • Mike Dyer 2nd Beginners Themed
  • Jack Johnson 3rd Beginners Themed
  • Steven Evans 4th Beginners Themed
  • Chris Cox 1st Advanced Themed
  • Viv Mitchell 2nd Advanced Themed
  • Peter Osborn 1st Master Themed
  • Harvey Grimwood 2nd Master Themed
  • Terry Stevens 3rd Master Themed
Close

May 2017 Themed Competition

The theme for the May 2017 Competition was "A Lidded Box"

The Competition was judged by Mark Hancock

  • Rob Legge 1st Beginners Themed
  • Matt Petch 2nd Beginners Themed
  • Jack Johnson 3rd Beginners Themed
  • Mike Dyer 4th Beginners Themed
  • Stephen Evans Joint 5th Beginners Themed
  • Peter Brooks Joint 5th Beginners Themed
  • Colin Burge 1st Advanced Themed
  • Peter Osborn 1st Master Themed
  • Jason Taylor Joint 2nd Master Themed
  • Charlie Hayes Joint 2nd Master Themed
Close

June 2017 Themed Competition

The theme for the June 2017 Competition was "A Toy"

  • Jack Johnson 1st Beginners Themed
  • Peter Brooks 2nd Beginners Themed
  • Rob Legge  3rd Beginners Themed
  • Colin Burge 2nd Advanced Themd
  • Tony Taylor 1st Masters Themed
  • Hervey Grimwood 1st Masters Themed
Close

July 2017 Themed Competition

The theme for the July 2017 Competition was "Stacking Boxes (minimum of two)"

The Competition was judged by Ed Oliver

  • Keith Mosley Joint 1st Beginners Themed
  • Les Alexander Joint 1st Beginners Themed
  • Malcolm Cleaver 2nd Beginners Themed
  • Jack Johnson 3rd Beginners Themed
  • Viv Mitchell 2nd Advanced Themed
  • Peter Osborn 1st Masters Themed
  • Tony Taylor 3rd Masters Themed
  • TTerry Stephens 4th Masters Themed
Close

August 2017 Themed Competition

The theme for the August 2017 Competition was "Something to hold food or drink"

The Competition was judged by Richard Maynard

  • Jack Johnson Joint 1st Beginners Themed
  • Stephen Evans Joint 1st Beginners Themed
  • Malcolm Cleaver 2nd Beginners Themed
  • Leigh Pawson Joint 3rd Beginners Themed
  • Les Alexander Joint 3rd Beginners Themed
  • Keith Mosley 4th Beginners Themed
  • Peter Osborn Joint 2nd MastersThemed
  • Terry Stevens Joint 2rd Masters Themed
Close

September 2016 Themed Competition

The theme for the September 2016 Competition was "Gavel and Block"

The Competition was judged by John Plater

  • Viv Mitchell 1st Beginners Themed
  • Sid Dodd 2nd Beginners Themed
  • Colin Burge joint 2nd Beginners Themed
  • Peter Brooks 4th Beginners Themed
  • Keith Hufton 5th Beginners Themed
  • Peter Osborn 1st Advanced Themed
  • Jason Taylor  2nd Advanced Themed
  • Terry Stephens 3rd Advanced Themed
  • Tony Taylor 1st Masters Themed
  • Jim Coombs 2nd Masters Themed
  • Charlie Hayes 3rd Masters Themed
  • Harvey Grimwood 4th Masters Themed
Close

October 2016 Themed Competition

The theme for the October 2016 Competition was "Hollow Form"

The Competition was judged by Richard Maynard

  • Viv Mitchell 1st Beginners Themed
  • Colin Burge 2nd Beginners Themed
  • Terry Stephens 1st Advanced Themed
  • Peter Osborn 2nd Advanced Themed
  • Jason Taylor 3rd Advanced Themed
  • Tony Taylor 1st Masters Themed
Close

November2016 Themed Competition

The theme for the November 2016 Competition was "Bowl, Plain (execute a simple design well)"

The Competition was judged by Richard Maynard

  • Sid Dodd 1st Beginners Themed
  • Mike Dyer 2nd Beginners Themed
  • Michael Palmer Joint 3rd Beginners Themed
  • Viv Mitchell Joint 3rd Beginners Themed
  • Keith Hufton 4th Beginners Themed
  • Colin Burge 5th Beginners Themed
  • Les Pither 1st Advanced Themed
  • Jason Taylor Joint 2nd Advanced Themed
  • Terry Stephens 2nd Advanced Themed
  • Peter Osborn 3rd Advanced Themed
  • Harvey Grimwood 1st Masters Themed
  • Tony Taylor Joint 2nd Masters Themed
  • Charlie Hayes Joint 2nd Masters Themed
Close

Christmas Award Giving

The winners for 2016

  • 2015 Christmas Bauble
  • 2015 Christmas Bauble
  • 2015 Christmas Bauble
  • 2015 Christmas Bauble
  • 2015 Christmas Bauble
Close